Back to library

Retinyl Palmitate

| [ret-en-el, pal-mə-tāt] |

Categories: Vitamins, Antioxidants

Retinyl Palmitate Skin Benefits:
Anti-Aging
Antioxidant

Retinyl palmitate, otherwise known as retinol palmitate, is a synthetic form for retinyl acetate that is derived from animal fats, fish oils, and Vitamin A supplements. Retinyl palmitate is the milder, more stable precursor to retinol. When topically applied to the skin, retinyl palmitate is capable of converting to retinol and afterwards react with skin enzymes to form the more potently active component- retinoic acid. Due to its potential to form retinoic acid, the benefits of retinyl palmitate also include the ability to exhibit anti-aging properties and antioxidant protection. 1 2

More specifically, the incorporation of retinyl palmitate in skin care can be used to counteract the appearance of dry, flaky skin. Meanwhile, its antioxidant properties help to protect the skin by neutralizing free radicals that are present in the environment. Altogether, this allows retinyl palmitate to contribute towards maintaining the skin’s overall quality and appearance, as well as prolong the shelf-life and purity of cosmetics. As a result, retinyl palmitate can be found in a wide variety of moisturizing and cosmetic products such as lotions, creams, foundations and blush. 1 2

  1. Boehnlein, J. et al. Characterization of esterase and alcohol dehydrogenase activity in skin. Metabolism of retinyl palmitate to retinol (vitamin A) during percutaneous absorption. Pharmaceutical research 11.8, 1155-1159 (1994)
  2. Duell, E. et al. Unoccluded retinol penetrates human skin in vivo more effectively than unoccluded retinyl palmitate or retinoic acid. Journal of Investigative Dermatology 109.3, 301-305 (1997)