Back to library

Symwhite®

| [sim- ˈwīt`] |

Categories: Antioxidants

Symwhite® Skincare Benefits:
Antioxidant
Radiance

Phenylethyl resorcinol, also known as Symwhite®, is a brightening ingredient found in skin care and cosmetic products. Derived from scotch pine bark, Symwhite® was developed by the company Symrise® to help address skin discoloration and uneven skin tone. Phenylethyl resorcinol can provide antioxidant protection against the oxidative stress of free-radicals present in the environment. As a result, formulas containing Symwhite® may result in brighter, more radiant looking skin. 1 2

  1. Phenylethyl resorcinol (Symwhite 377). Symrise GmbH & Co. KG (2013)
  2. Leong, H. et al. Preparation of alpha‐bisabolol and phenylethyl resorcinol/TiO2 hybrid composites for potential applications in cosmetics. International journal of cosmetic science (2016)