Back to library

Lipo Hydroxy Acid

| [lipō, hī-dräk-sē, a-səd] |

Categories: Organic Acids

Lipo Hydroxy Acid Skin Benefits:
Astringent
Exfoliation

Similar to beta-lipohydroxy acid, lipo hydroxy acid (LHA) is a part of the hydroxy acid family. In the cosmetic industry, LHA is also known as capryloyl salicylic acid.

In relation to BHA, LHA’s structure is more lipophilic or fat-dissolving. LHA skin care products allow for gentle exfoliation by weakening bonds between the cells of the surface layer of the stratum corneum. It also possesses astringent properties that further enable better skin protection. Combining its exfoliating and astringent properties, LHA can be commonly found in facial cleansing products for its ability to improve skin clarity. 1 2

Loreal-Paris-IL-HLA
  1. Bissonnette, R. et al. Randomized study comparing the efficacy and tolerance of a lipophillic hydroxy acid derivative of salicylic acid and 5% benzoyl peroxide in the treatment of facial acne vulgaris. Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology 8, 19–23 (2009)
  2. Saint‐Léger, D. et al. The use of hydroxy acids on the skin: characteristics of C8‐lipohydroxy acid. Journal of cosmetic dermatology 6.1, 59-65 (2007)