Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
Insider's Look: The Camila Cabello Havana Makeup Collection
VOLUMINOUS® Original Mascara
Unbelieva-brow Longwear Waterproof Brow Gel
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
PURE-CLAY Detox & Brighten Cleanser
PURE-CLAY Clear & Comfort Face Mask
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
Meet The Roots
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
ELVIVE Extraordinary Oil Treatment
ELVIVE Total Repair 5 Damage Erasing Balm
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Hexylresorcinol Skincare Benefits:
Hexylresorcinol is an alkylresorcinol (AR), a type of phenolic lipid, that can be found naturally in whole grain wheat and rye. In skincare, hexylresorcinol is known to function as a skin-brightening agent. It also possesses antioxidant, as well as astringent properties, that can contribute towards a more even tone complexion. By providing antioxidant protection, hexylresorcinol can help neutralize free radicals present in the environment. Studies show topical application of hexylresorcinol may play a role in defending against signs of skin aging (i.e, fine lines and wrinkles) and glycation- a non-enzymatic reaction that may negatively impact skin quality. In addition to its skin benefits, skincare products utilize hexylresorcinol due to its well-soluble nature. This makes hexylresorcinol a desirable ingredient to be implemented into skincare formulas, as well as mixed with other skin brigthening ingredients such as niacinamide. Concentrations of hexylresorcinol occur between 0.5%-1.0%, and can most often be found in creams and serums to provide effective skin-lightening results. 1