Back to library

Eucalyptus

| [yü-kə-lip-təs] |

Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidants

Eucalyptus Oil Benefits for Skin:
Antioxidant
Astringent

Native to Australia, eucalyptus oil is derived from the leaf of Eucalyptus trees. Eucalyptus oil is most prominently used for its antioxidant and astringent properties. With its antioxidant property, eucalyptus oil helps to protect the skin by neutralizing free-radicals that are present in the environment. Eucalyptus oil for skin has also been known to contribute astringent properties that allow it to protect the skin’s overall appearance. In addition, eucalyptus oil infused formulas may also help boost the efficacy of skincare products’ benefits. 1 2

  1. Huang, H. et al. Investigation of the Anti-Melanogenic and Antioxidant Characteristics of Eucalyptus camaldulensis Flower Essential Oil and Determination of Its Chemical Composition. International journal of molecular sciences 16.5, 10470-10490 (2015)
  2. Ghaffar, A. et al. Chemical Composition and in-Vitro Evaluation of the Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Activities of Essential Oils Extracted from Seven Eucalyptus Species. Molecules 20.11, 20487-20498 (2015)