Back to library

Phloretin

| [flor-at-an] |

Categories: Plant Extracts

Phloretin Skincare Benefits:
Antioxidant
Soothing

Phloretin is a form of a natural phenol that can be found in the leaves of an apple tree as well as the Manchurian apricot. Phloretin has been clinically observed to possess skin-soothing, antioxidative properties. Antioxidant protection helps to neutralize free-radicals present in the environment. In addition, phloretin can be an effective soothing ingredient for problematic skin. 1 2 Furthermore, due to the polarity of its chemical structure, phloretin is assumed to provide enhanced transdermal delivery mechanisms, which allow it to effectively penetrate the skin. Therefore, with its combined antioxidant and soothing properties, phloretin may be an ideal ingredient to implement into products with calming and skin protecting benefits. 3

  1. Oresajo, C. et al. Protective Effects of a Topical Antioxidant Mixture Containing Vitamin C, Ferulic Acid, and Phloretin against Ultraviolet-induced Photodamage in Human Skin. Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology 7.4, 290-97 (2008)
  2. Shin, S. et al. Protective Effects of a New Phloretin Derivative against UVB-Induced Damage in Skin Cell Model and Human Volunteers. IJMS International Journal of Molecular Sciences 15.10, 18919-8940 (2014)
  3. Valenta, C. J. et al. Effect of phloretin on the percutaneous absorption of lignocaine across human skin. Journal of pharmaceutical sciences 90.4, 485-492 (2001)