Back to library

Lavandin oil

| [ˈla-vən-din, oil] |

Categories: Organics

Lavandin Oil Skincare Benefits:
Antioxidant
Astringent
Fragrance

Lavandin oil is an essential oil that is comparable to lavender oil. Although the two share many of the same qualities, lavandin oil is a mixture of true lavender and spike lavender. Similar to lavender oil, lavandin oil possesses a high concentration of aromatic terpenes that make it a desirable fragrance ingredient for skincare products. Lavandin oil also contains antioxidants that can help protect the skin by neutralizing free-radicals that are present throughout the environment. 1 Lastly, research studies have shown lavandin oil may also contribute minor astringent properties that can further enhance the skin’s overall quality and appearance. 2

  1. Carrasco, A. et al. Lavandin (Lavandula × Intermedia Emeric Ex Loiseleur) Essential Oil from Spain: Determination of Aromatic Profile by Gas Chromatography–mass Spectrometry, Antioxidant and Lipoxygenase Inhibitory Bioactivities. Natural Product Research 1-8 (2015)
  2. Lesage-Meessen, L. Essential Oils and Distilled Straws of Lavender and Lavandin: A Review of Current Use and Potential Application in White Biotechnology. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology 99.8, 3375-385 (2015)