Boric Acid Skin Benefits:
Boric acid is a weak, water-soluble acid that is mined from the mineral sassolite. It exists in the form of white crystals or powder, and possesses astringent properties that allow it to function as a cosmetic preservative. By implementing boric acid into skincare formulas, personal care products can deter bacteria formation and hinder contamination, thereby prolonging the longevity of products. 1
Other ways in which boric acid also works as a product stabilizer include pH adjusters, emulsifiers, buffers, and viscosifiers 2
With its prominent role in skincare formulations, studies show boric acid to possess very low skin absorption, which makes it safe for topical application. 3
In skincare, boric acid’s stabilizing properties are frequently paired with glycerin’s moisturizing capabilities to ensure longer lasting product quality. For these reasons, boric acid can most commonly be found in lotions and creams.
- Lalitha, C. and Rao, P. Antimicrobial Efficacy of low level cosmetic preservatives. World Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences 3.2 1685-96, (2014)
- Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Sodium Borate and Boric Acid. Journal of the American College of Toxicology, 2 (1983)
- Wester, R., et al. In vivo percutaneous absorption of boric acid, borax, and disodium octaborate tetrahydrate in humans compared to in vitro absorption in human skin from infinite and finite doses. Toxicological Sciences 45.1, 42-51 (1998)