Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
Insider's Look: The Camila Cabello Havana Makeup Collection
VOLUMINOUS® Original Mascara
Unbelieva-brow Longwear Waterproof Brow Gel
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
PURE-CLAY Detox & Brighten Cleanser
PURE-CLAY Clear & Comfort Face Mask
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
Meet The Roots
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
ELVIVE Extraordinary Oil Treatment
ELVIVE Total Repair 5 Damage Erasing Balm
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Sweet Almond Oil Benefits for Skin:
Sweet almond oil, scientifically known as Prunus dulcis, is produced by pressing the kernels of ripe seeds derived from the almond tree. Uses for sweet almond oil in skin care depend on the extract’s strong emollient properties. Its main constituents include glycerides, ceramides, and fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, and palmitic acid. These compounds enable sweet almond oil skin benefits to greatly improve hydration levels. More specifically, ceramides play a role in the membrane fluidity of skin cells. By integrating into the skin’s membrane barrier, sweet almond oil can work to reinforce the skin’s structural integrity. Furthermore, topical application of sweet almond oil can work as an occlusive layer to reduce the amount of moisture loss from the surface, thus retaining more water content in the stratum corneum. As a result of increased water levels, sweet almond oil can lead to an overall improvement in skin quality and appearance. 1