The almond is native to Western Asia and North Africa but is not cultivated widely throughout Israel, California, and the Mediterranean region. One of the reasons almond oil is highly regarded as a skin care ingredient is its ability to provide the skin with essential fatty acids (EFA) such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid. Because our bodies are unable to synthesize EFA, topical application of almond oil serves as a rich and viable source for skin to obtain the necessary levels of EFA for proper skin. Its high EFA distribution also make it an effective emollient with effective moisturizing characteristics. 1 Additional constituents of almond oil include carbohydrates, proteins, vitamins, and minerals (e.g. Vitamin B complex and zinc), all of which contribute towards good skin quality. 2
In addition, the cosmetic industry utilizes almond oil for skin due to its rich quantities of beta-zoosterol, squalene, and alpha-tocopherol, which help to play a role in penetrating the skin surface and provide a moisturizing and rejuvenating effect. 3 Studies show topical application of almond oil’s phytochemicals can be effective for promoting surface level proliferation and skin cell development. They may also provide antioxidant protection, which can help deter premature signs of aging (i.e. fine lines and wrinkles). 4 Overall, the use of almond-infused skin care products can greatly help towards improving one’s complexion and skin tone.