Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
Insider's Look: The Camila Cabello Havana Makeup Collection
VOLUMINOUS® Original Mascara
Unbelieva-brow Longwear Waterproof Brow Gel
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
PURE-CLAY Detox & Brighten Cleanser
PURE-CLAY Clear & Comfort Face Mask
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
Meet The Roots
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
ELVIVE Extraordinary Oil Treatment
ELVIVE Total Repair 5 Damage Erasing Balm
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Categories: Sugars, Emulsifiers
Rhamnose Skin Benefits:
Rhamnose is a naturally occurring deoxy sugar that is derived from plants such as Buckthorn, poison sumac, and birch trees. In skincare, the primary implication of rhamnose is to form rhamnolipids. Rhamnolipids consists of one to two rhamnose molecules, bonded with several molecules of hydroxyl fatty acids. The combination of these chemical constituents allow rhamnolipids to serve as good emulsifiers. When added to skin care formulas, rhamnolipids act as surfactants, which help to decrease the surface tension of certain liquids. This allows ingredients with differing solubility to be combined with better stability. As a result, cosmetic products and personal care products are able to achieve improved texture and more desirable consistency. Lastly, rhamnolipids have been patented for use in anti-aging and anti-wrinkle products. 1 2