Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
Insider's Look: The Camila Cabello Havana Makeup Collection
VOLUMINOUS® Original Mascara
Unbelieva-brow Longwear Waterproof Brow Gel
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
PURE-CLAY Detox & Brighten Cleanser
PURE-CLAY Clear & Comfort Face Mask
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
Meet The Roots
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
ELVIVE Extraordinary Oil Treatment
ELVIVE Total Repair 5 Damage Erasing Balm
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidants
Red Sandalwood Skin Benefits:
Red Sandalwood, also known as Pterocarpus santalinus, is a plant extract that has been used extensively in Ayurveda - the Indian traditional system of medicine. Under such traditions, red sandalwood uses for skin have been known to provide a cooling effect that can help soothe problematic skin. This benefit may be due to its possession of glycosides, essential oils, flavonoids and polyphenolic compounds. 1 2
In skincare, red sandalwood oil is commonly infused into cosmetics products, such as eye shadow or lipstick, in order to achieve a desirable red color. When added to certain formulas, it equips products, as well as the skin, with antioxidant properties. By reducing levels of oxidative stress, red sandalwood oil not only helps to protect the skin from harmful free-radicals present in the environment, but also inadvertently helps to promote skin-radiance. 1
As a result, the skin is better equipped to maintain good quality, while also exhibiting a healthy, glowing appearance.