Back to library

Perlite

| [ˈpər-ˌlīt] |

Categories: Minerals

Perlite Skincare Benefits:

Oily Skin Treatment

Perlite is a naturally derived mineral that is extracted from volcanic rock. In skincare, perlite is used for its ability to absorb moisture without hindering the skin’s natural breathing ability. Aside from facial masks, this non-renewable resource is most commonly found in cosmetic powders and may contribute a matting effect to reduce the look of oily skin. Additionally, perlite’s spherical qualities possess gentle exfoliating properties, making it an environmentally safe alternative for polyethylene beads. 1

  1. Vijayakumar, G. et al. Adsorption, Kinetic, Equilibrium and Thermodynamic studies on the removal of basic dye Rhodamine-B from aqueous solution by the use of natural adsorbent perlite. J. Mater. Environ. Sci 3.1, 157-170 (2011)