You are $75 away from free shipping
This Is Why Our Lash Serum Is a Must
AGE PERFECT MAKEUP Radiant Serum Foundation with SPF 50
UNBELIEVA-BROW Longwear Waterproof Brow Gel
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
AGE PERFECT® Rosy Tone Fragrance Free Face Moisturizer
REVITALIFT DERM INTENSIVES 1.5% Pure Hyaluronic Acid Serum
Should You Wash Your Hair Before You Color It?
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
MAGIC ROOT Precision Pen
Our 21 Best Hair Care Tips For Every Hair Type
EVERPURE Brass Toning Purple Sulfate Free Shampoo
ELVIVE Color Vibrancy Rapid Reviver Deep Conditioner
The Best Bangs for Every Face Shape and Hair Type
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Find your next look
Haircolor Meets Makeup
Match your Brow and Hair Color Shade
WOMEN OF WORTH
Honoring extraordinary women who selflessly volunteer
The formula the world is asking for?
Learn about the science behind skin care
Browse your saved items
Find the perfect gift from our carefully curated selection of top beauty favorites
Peppermint, scientifically known as Mentha piperita, is a perennial herb indigenous to Europe and the Middle East. Now grown throughout North America, this water mint-spearmint hybrid provides a concentrated essential oil that accentuates the herb’s characteristically sharp menthol fragrance and flavor. Commercially, peppermint oil uses include a wide variety of markets, spanning throughout cosmeceuticals, foods, personal hygiene products, and pharmaceuticals. Topical preparations of peppermint oil include aromatherapy, mouthwashes, toothpastes, and cosmetics.
Uses for peppermint oil can also serve as a fragrance component for cosmetic and skin care products. However, studies have found peppermint oil to provide a cooling sensation that may help to induce a soothing effect for uncomfortable sensitive skin. 1 Peppermint oil consists primarily of menthol and menthone, followed by constituents such as pulegone, menthofuran, and limone. It can be found in rinse-off formulations in concentrations of 3% or less, or leave-on formulations for 0.2% or less. 2 Lastly, due to its lipophilic nature and non-toxicity in low dilutions, peppermint oil is well-equipped to penetrate the skin, making it a viable topical therapeutic. 3
Sign up for the latest beauty news, product samples and coupons
Now you’ll be the first to hear about our latest beauty news, product samples and coupons and so much more. You’ll hear from us soon.