Back to library

Marula Oil

| [ma-roo-la, oil] |

Categories: Fruit extracts, Antioxidants

Marula Oil Benefits for Skin:
Moisturizing

Marula oil is extracted from the nut of the marula tree, also known as Sclerocarya birrea. Primarily from South Africa, marula oil contains saturated and unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic, linoleic, palmitoleic, and stearic acid. These fatty acids help to promote healthy looking skin because of their similarity to the natural fats present in the epidermis (the top layer of the skin). 1

Marula oil for skin care (i.e. marula face oil) has been extensively used since marula oil has been portrayed as a good skin moisturizer.  Its occlusive property helps to form a barrier between the environment and the skin in order to minimize water loss, which is the key benefit for utilizing marula skin care products. This occlusive effect is due to the absorption of water into the skin as a result of a high percentage of oleic acid and palmitic acid.  As a result, improved moisture retention and skin hydration help to alleviate skin dryness.1

  1. Komane B, et al. Safety and efficacy of Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst (Marula) oil: A clinical perspective. J Ethnopharmacol 176, 327-35 (2015)