Back to library

Manuka Honey

| [ˈMä-nə-kə, ˈHə-nē] |

Categories:
Plant Extracts

Manuka Honey Benefits for Skin:
Astringent
Moisturizing

Manuka honey is derived from the Manuka tree, scientifically known as Leptospermum scoparium. This unique unifloral honey was first introduced into dermatology for its antibacterial and antifungal activities. Now, Manuka honey is widely distributed throughout Australia and New Zealand, and is marketed as a cosmetic raw material. When infused into product formulations, Manuka honey uses provide the ability to provide astringent properties and improve skin hydration levels.

The constituents of Manuka honey responsible for its skin-defending, astringent characteristics are trimethoxybenzoic acid, syringate acid, methyl syringate. 1 These acids were found to effectively inhibit the growth of a variety of skin flora that depend not only on hydrogen peroxide but also cytotoxic metabolites. 2 In addition, using Manuka honey for skin hydration affects the osmotic pressure which controls the skin’s water balance. Not only can this further inhibit the growth of microorganisms on the skin’s surface, but also help to reduce water-loss and improve overall moisture levels. 3 Altogether, Manuka honey is a wonderful asset to combination skin care, and is highly recommended for obtaining natural skin care benefits.

  1. Russell, K. M. et al. Identification of some antibacterial constituents of New Zealand manuka honey. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 38.1, 10-13 (1990)
  2. Burlando, B. and Cornara, L. Honey in dermatology and skin care: a review. Journal of cosmetic dermatology 12.4, 306-313 (2013)
  3. Szyszkowska, B. et al. The influence of selected ingredients of dietary supplements on skin condition. Advances in Dermatology and Allergology/Postȩpy Dermatologii i Alergologii 31.3, 174 (2014)