Back to library

Kelp Extract

| [kelp, ik-ˈstrakt] |

Categories:
Plant Extracts, Antioxidants, Emollients

Kelp Extract Skin Benefits:
Anti-Aging
Antioxidant
Moisturizing

Kelp extract is derived from brown algae, and belongs to the plant species Laminaria. In skincare, kelp extract is used as a topical ingredient due to its multitude of skin care benefits. Kelp extract function include: antioxidant, anti-aging, and moisturizing properties. Research has shown kelp extract is able to exhibit antioxidant effects that work to neutralize free radicals present in the environment. When infused into skincare formulas, kelp extract’s antioxidant protection helps to reduce oxidative stress found in the skin, which may also contribute towards an anti-aging effect. 1 In addition, topical application of kelp extract has shown potential as an emollient due to its ability to reduce moisture loss from the skin surface and improve dryness. 2 Altogether, these protective qualities make kelp extract a desirable skin care ingredient to infuse into moisturizing formulas such as lotions, creams, and masks to help improve the skin’s overall appearance.

  1. Shih, M. Potential Protective Effect of Fresh Grown Unicellular Green Algae Component (resilient Factor) against PMA- and UVB-induced MMP1 Expression in Skin Fibroblasts. European Journal of Dermatology 18.3 (2008)
  2. Choi, J. et al. Effects of seaweed Laminaria japonica extracts on skin moisturizing activity in vivo. Journal of Cosmetic Science 64.3, 193-205 (2012)