Back to library

Isoflavone

| [ˌī-sō-ˈflā-ˌvōn] |

Categories:
Antioxidants,
Plant Extracts

Isoflavone Skincare Benefits:
Anti-Aging
Antioxidant
Soothing
Moisturizing

Isoflavone is a chemical compound that belongs to a category of substances known as isoflavonoids. It appears as a colorless, crystalline ketone that occurs naturally in various plants such as soy beans. One of the most potent and commonly used forms of isoflavones is genistein.

Genestein can be readily found in soy, ginkgo biloba extract, Greek oregano, and Greek sage. 1 Other forms of isoflavone used in skincare include aglycones and daidzein. 1,2 Research studies on the efficacy of isoflavones as a skincare ingredient show it to provide antioxidant and anti-aging protection, as well as soothing and moisturizing properties.

Antioxidant protection helps to protect the skin by neutralizing free radicals present in the environment. By decreasing the amount of reactive oxygen species found on the skin, isoflavone extract may work to reduce the damage caused by UVB-radiation. This can potentially allow for anti-aging benefits that deter the onset of premature signs of aging (i.e, fine lines and wrinkles.) Simultaneously, isoflavone’s inhibitory effect may also serve to elicit a topical soothing property for desirable skin relief. Lastly, studies show that the herbal extract could plya a role in diminishing surface-level water loss, thereby retaining moisture and keeping skin hydrated. 2

  1. Chiu, T. et al. In vitro and in vivo anti-photoaging effects of an isoflavone extract from soybean cake. Journal of ethnopharmacology126.1, 108-113 (2009)
  2. Schmid, D. et al. Penetration and metabolism of isoflavones in human skin. Cosmetics and toiletries 118.9, 71-76 (2003)