Back to library

Grape Seed Oil

| [grāp, sēd, oil] |

Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts

Grape Seed Oil Skin Benefits:
Antioxidant
Astringent

Grape seed oil or grape seed extract is taken from grinding up the seeds of red wine grapes and is most commonly used for its antioxidant properties.  It also possesses proanthocyanidins, which can contribute astringent properties. 12

Antioxidants are molecules that are able to neutralize free-radicals present in the environment. Interestingly enough, grape seed extract may contain levels of antioxidant protection comparable to Vitamin C and Vitamin E. 1

Grape seed oil skin care products can include a wide variety of different topical formulations that aim to provide both antioxidant protection and astringent properties.  However, it is most commonly used alongside other antioxidants in order to combine their effectiveness as opposed to being the only or primary ingredient. 12

Loreal-Paris-Ingredient-Library-Grape-Seed-Oil
  1. Shi, J. et al. Polyphenolics in grape seeds-biochemistry and functionality. Journal of medicinal food 6.4, 291-290 (2003)
  2. Hemmati, A. et al. The Topical Effect of Grape Seed Extract 2% Cream on Surgery Wound Healing. GJHS Global Journal of Health Science 7.3 (2014)