Back to library

Ferulic Acid

| [fə-ˈrü-lik, a-səd] |

Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidants

Ferulic Acid Benefits:
Antioxidant

Ferulic acid is a derivative of Rice Bran Oil. The ferulic acid in skin care products may be responsible for providing skin-protecting properties. As an antioxidant, the benefits of ferulic acid help to neutralize harmful free-radicals that are present in the environment. In skincare, ferulic acid polymers are often implemented into topical formulations (i.e. ferulic acid serum) to equip products with the ability to help protect against oxidative stress and keep the skin looking healthy and beautiful. 1 2

  1. Chaiprasongsuk, A. et al. Photoprotection by dietary phenolics against melanogenesis induced by UVA through Nrf2-dependent antioxidant responses. Redox biology 8, 79-90 (2016)
  2. Ouimet, M. et al. Ferulic acid-based polymers with glycol functionality as a versatile platform for topical applications. Biomacromolecules 16.9, 2911-2919 (2015)