Back to library

Disodium EDTA

| [dī-sə-dē-om, ē-dē-tē-ā] |

Categories: Emulsions

Disodium EDTA Skin Benefits:
Product Stabilizer

Disodium EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) is a water soluble acid that is a strong emulsion stabilizer with chelating properties. It functions by bonding to metal ions in a solution, rendering them inactive. In skincare, this helps to prevent cosmetic formulations and other personal care products, such as lotions and creams, from deteriorating. Disodium EDTA protects the integrity of skincare products from undergoing unwanted consistency changes, pH changes, odor changes, or texture changes. In addition, when binding with calcium, iron, or magnesium, disodium EDTA results in enhanced foaming and cleaning abilities.1 It is also used commonly in skincare formulations as a co-preservative.

  1. Lanigan, R. S. and Yamarik, T. Final report on the safety assessment of EDTA, calcium disodium EDTA, diammonium EDTA, dipotassium EDTA, disodium EDTA, TEA-EDTA, tetrasodium EDTA, tripotassium EDTA, trisodium EDTA, HEDTA, and trisodium HEDTA. International journal of toxicology 21, 95-142 (2001)