Back to library

DHA

| [ˈDē, āch, ā] |

Categories:
Carbohydrates

DHA Skin Care Benefits:
Uneven Skin tone

Dihydroxyacetone, also known as DHA or glycerone, is a naturally occurring 3-carbon sugar. Cosmetically, DHA’s major commercial use is its implementation in tanning formulations. The effect of DHA tanning is caused by its reaction with skin-surface proteins found in the skin’s upper layers or epidermis. As the active tanning ingredient, DHA regulates the intensity of the skin-staining. Lower concentrations of DHA produce lighter skin staining which may not be suitable for darker complexions, while higher concentrations produce a darker skin-staining that can be effective for all skin types. DHA products include self-tanning creams and lotions, which are known to incorporate limited or no SPF protection. For this reason, it is recommended to use additional SPF that include both UVA and UVB photo-protection. 1 The rate and extent of tanning caused by DHA is dependent on an individual’s epidermal proteins and skin pH. 2 DHA is generally well-tolerated.

  1. Draelos, Z. D. Self-Tanning Lotions. American journal of clinical dermatology 3.5, 317-318 (2002)
  2. Green, S. R. et al. Dihydroxyacetone: Production and uses. Biotechnology and Bioengineering 3.4, 351-355 (1961)