Back to library

Dextrin

| [dek-strən] |

Categories: Emulsifiers

Dextrin Skin Benefits:
Product Stabilizer

Dextrin, not to be confused with dextran, is a category of water-soluble carbohydrates that are used for their emulsifying properties. Dextrin functions by increasing the solubility of water-insoluble compounds. In doing so, personal care products, such as lotions and creams, as well as cosmetic formulas, are able to achieve a more stable, smooth, and uniform texture. In addition, dextrin may also provide skin-soothing properties that may help to alleviate problematic skin. 1

Loreal-Paris-Ingredient-Library-Dextrin
  1. Loftsson, T. Cyclodextrins in skin delivery. Cosmet Toilet 115, 59-66 (2000)