Back to library

Citronellol

| [ˈsi-trō-ne-ˌlol] |

Categories:
Plant Extracts

Citronellol Skincare Benefits:
Fragrance

Citronellol is natural monoterpenoid that appears as a colorless liquid. While it is more commonly known to be a constituent of rose oil, citronellol may also be found in various plants such as geranium, lemongrass, and chamomile. In skincare, citronellol is prominently used as a fragrance ingredient for cosmetics and personal care products. Research studies show topical application of citronellol possesses low permeability and potency, which demonstrates good skin tolerability. For this reason, citronellol is a desirable skincare ingredient to infuse into products, such as shampoos, lotions, and creams, to provide a sweet, floral scent. 1

  1. Lapczynski, A., et al.. Fragrance material review on (+)-(R)-citronellol. Food and Chemical Toxicology 46.11 S114-S116 (2008)