Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
5 Lipstick Mistakes You Could Be Making
VOLUMINOUS® X Fiber Mascara
COLOUR RICHE® Matte Lipstick
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
PURE-CLAY Detox & Brighten Cleanser
PURE-CLAY Clear & Comfort Face Mask
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
MAGIC Root Cover Up
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
ELVIVE Extraordinary Oil Treatment
ELVIVE Total Repair 5 Damage Erasing Balm
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners, Emulsions
Behenyl Alcohol Skincare Benefits:
Behenyl alcohol, also known as docosanol, is a large fatty straight-chain alcohol. In cosmetic and skin care formulations, it is used as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, and emulsifier. As an opacifying agent, behenyl alcohol is used to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetic products. Its thickening property allows products to achieve a more desirable, spreadable texture. Behenyl alcohol also works as an emulsifier to prevent the oil and water phases of a product from separating. This works to improve the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution of topical skincare benefits.1