Back to library

Adenosine

| [a-de-nə-sēn] |

Categories: Nucleoside

Adenosine Skin Benefits:
Anti-Aging

Adenosine is the nucleoside that is most commonly associated with the body’s energy-transferring processes. It is present in adenosine triphosphate (ATP), an essential biological and chemical signaling molecule. Due to its high-biological profile, adenosine uses in skincare have grabbed the attention of cosmetic companies. As a result, studies have shown the use of adenosine for skin can be an effective method for providing anti-aging benefits. When applied topically, adenosine-containing products showed significant improvements in the visible signs of aging as well as improving skin smoothness. 1 For this reason, adenosine can most commonly be found in moisturizing skincare products such as creams or serums.

  1. Abella, M. L. Evaluation of anti‐wrinkle efficacy of adenosine‐containing products using the FOITS technique. International journal of cosmetic science 28.6, 447-451 (2006)