Back to library

Tea Tree Oil

| [ˈTē, ˈTrē, ‘Oil] |

Categories:
Antioxidants,
Plant Extracts

Tea Tree Oil Benefits for Skin:
Antioxidant
Astringent
Soothing
Purifying

Tea tree oil is derived by steam distillation from the leaves and branches of Melaleuca alternifolia. The essential oil originated in the states of New South Wales and Queensland, Australia. The use of tea tree oil for skin has grown to become an instrumental remedy in cosmeceuticals due to its astringent, antioxidant, soothing and purifying effects. Terpinen-4-ol is the component responsible for giving tea tree oil its astringent capabilities. Studies have shown the use of topical tea tree oil as an effective method for defending the skin’s surface against impurity build-ups that cause break out formation. This outcome may also be due to the ability of terpinen-4-ol to sooth and alleviate problems caused by skin bacteria, including P. acnes. 1 For this reason, skin care products often incorporate tea tree oil acne fighting power into facial cleansers and serums as a way to provide astringent properties with a purifying, and soothing feel. Tea tree oil also contains inherent doses of antioxidants such as α-terpinene, α-terpinolene, and γ-terpinene, listed in the order of antioxidant activity. Antioxidant protection helps to neutralize harmful free radicals present within the body and in the environment. Tea tree oil antioxidant activity is also noted to contribute astringent characteristics, thus providing additional broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity. 2 Altogether, single or regular application of tea tree oil can provide purifying results and protective skin benefits.

  1. Bassett, I. B. et al. A comparative study of tea-tree oil versus benzoylperoxide in the treatment of acne. The Medical Journal of Australia 153.8, 455-458 (1990)
  2. Pazyar, N. et al. A review of applications of tea tree oil in dermatology. International journal of dermatology 52.7, 784-790 (2013)