Back to library

Sunflower seed oil

| [sən-flau(-e)r, sēd, oil] |

Categories:  Plant Extracts, Antioxidants, Emollients, Vitamins

Sunflower Oil Skin Benefits:
Antioxidant
Moisturizing

Helianthus annuus seed oil comes from compressing the seeds of a plant most commonly known as a sunflower.  In skincare, it is mainly used as an emollient agent in cosmetic products.  This is made possible by its high concentrations of oils (i.e. oleic acid, linoleic acid) and Vitamin E.  Skin benefits of sunflower oil include: improving skin hydration and providing antioxidant protection. 12

The linoleic acid present in sunflower oil works to reinforce the skin barrier. This helps to reduce moisture loss from the skin surface, thus improving overall hydration. Additionally, the Vitamin E in sunflower seed oil also provides antioxidant advantages that allow it to neutralize free-radicals that are present in the environment. 12


  1. Danby, S. G. et al. Effect of Olive and Sunflower Seed Oil on the Adult Skin Barrier: Implications for Neonatal Skin Care. Pediatric Dermatology 30, 42–50 (2013)
  2. Prottey, C. et al. Correction of the cutaneous manifestations of essential fatty acid deficiency in man by application of sunflower-seed oil to the skin. Journal of Investigative Dermatology 64.4, 228-234 (1975)