Back to library

Squalane

| [skwā-lān] |

Categories: Emollients

Squalane Skin Benefits:
Moisturizing

Squalane is a hydrocarbon and triterpene that is taken from the hydrogenation of squalene. Both forms can also be harvested from fish oils, shark liver oils, as well as certain vegetable oils. Squalane oil for skin can serve as a good skin care emollient due to its completely saturated chemical structure. 1 As an emollient, squalane skin care products provide good moisturizing properties that can benefit the skin’s overall quality and appearance.

Furthermore, squalane oil is a chemical structure that can be found in sebum, the natural oil produced by the skin’s sebaceous glands. 1 This similarity may serve as a contributing factor for why squalane is a more stable skincare ingredient than its counterpart, squalene. Consequently, squalane skin care products often include moisturizing formulas and cosmetic applications. With repeated use, studies have shown squalane to be an effective method for providing hydration and reducing dryness, thus enhancing the skin’s overall quality and appearance. 1

  1. Kim, S. Marine Medicinal Foods: Implications and Applications-Animals and Microbes. Academic Press 25, 223-233 (2012)