Back to library

Soja Oil

| [ˈsō- jə, ˈoil] |

Categories:
Plant Extracts,
Antioxidants

Soja Oil Skincare Benefits:
Antioxidant
Moisturizing

Soja oil is vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean. It contains concentrations of genistein, vitamin E, lecithin, and essential fatty acids (EFAs)- linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids. The constituents of this natural oil hold significant nutritional value that contribute towards its emollient application in skincare.

Studies show topical application of soja oil may play a role in increasing levels of hyaluronic acid in the skin. This can promote moisture retention, improve hydration, and help to alieve dryness. 1

Secondly, due to its large concentration of genistein, soja oil contains provides large amounts of antioxidants to help neutralize free radicals present in the environment. Therefore, by reducing the amount of oxidative stress found in the skin, soja oil can contribute to the overall maintenance and quality of one’s skin. 2,3

  1. Südel K. et al. Novel aspects of intrinsic and extrinsic aging of human skin: beneficial effects of soy extract. Photochem Photobiol 81(3), 581-7 (2005)
  2. Alander, J. et al. Cosmetic emollients with high stability against photo-oxidation. Lipid Technology 18.10, 226 (2006)
  3. Buck, D. F. Antioxidants in soya oil. Journal of the American Oil Chemists’ Society 58.3, 275-278 (1981)