Back to library

Shea Butter

| [shē, bə-tər] |

Categories: Plant Extract, Emollients, Antioxidants

Shea Butter Skin Care Benefits:

Antioxidant
Moisturizing

Originating from Western Africa, shea butter is harvested from the nuts of the Shea tree. Appearing in numerous skin remedies, shea butter serves to be one of the most versatile ingredients for skin maintenance. Its high composition of unsaturated fats and fatty acids make shea butter products the ideal remedy for protecting and relieving dry skin. 1

In addition to fatty acids, shea butter lotion also contains high traces of tocopherol, which constitutes a high amount of vitamin E. Tocopherol primarily serves as an antioxidant, working to neutralize free-radicals that are present in the environment. This helps to intrinsically reduce levels of oxidative stress and maintain the integrity of skin molecules. Furthermore, both shea butter’s tocopherol and fatty acid concentrations help to reinforce the skin’s protective barrier. This improves moisture-retention and reduces water loss, thus enhancing the skin’s overall quality and appearance. 1 2 3

  1. Zhang, Jie. et al. Triterpene glycosides and other polar constituents of shea (Vitellaria paradoxa) kernels and their bioactivities. Phytochemistry 108, 157-170 (2014)
  2. Oje, K. Quality characteristics of shea butter recovered from shea kernel through dry extraction process. J Food Sci Technol 44.4, 404-407 (2007)
  3. Maranz, S., and Zeev, W. Influence of climate on the tocopherol content of shea butter. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 52.10, 2934-2937. (2004)