Back to library

Red Algae

| [red, al-gə] |

Categories: Plant Extracts, Algae extract, Antioxidants, Emollients, Emulsifiers

Red Algae Skin Benefits:
Antioxidant

The Algae family is comprised of more than 20,000 different known species, each containing chlorophyll as its primary photosynthetic pigment. Given its natural inclination to process sunlight, red algae has been proposed to help provide the skin with potent anti-oxidation protection. 1

Red algae extract, also commonly referred to in skin care as rhodophyta seaweed, contains high quantities of sulfated polysaccharides (carrageenan), peptides, carotenoids, and fatty acids. Together these components may contribute towards red algae’s antioxidant property. Red algae extract can be capable of neutralizing free-radicals that are present in the environment. If left unregulated, these radicals can cause damage to the skin. Lastly, algae extract is known to serve as a thickening agent in skincare products, which can provide a more desirable and spreadable texture to lotions and creams. 1

  1. Schmid, D. et al. Mycosporine-like amino acids from red algae protect against premature skin-aging. Euro Cosmetics 9, 1-4 (2006) )