Back to library

Pumpkin Oil

| [ˈPəm(p)-kən, ‘Oil] |

Categories:
Antioxidants,
Plant Extracts

Pumpkin Oil for Skin Benefits:
Antioxidant
Soothing

Pumpkin, scientifically known as Curcubita pepo, is an annually-harvested plant with yellow flowers. In skin care, the use of pumpkin relies on the oil derived from its seeds. Pumpkin seeds contain high concentrations of tocopherols, phenolics, and sterols. Together, these constituents account for the majority of pumpkin seed oil’s antioxidant effects, which help to defend the skin against harmful free radicals present within the body and the environment. 1

Topical application of pumpkin oil has also been found to induce a skin soothing effect. Pumpkin oil contains a high lipid profile with rich quantities of linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acid. 2
Lipid components such as these, when implemented into skin care formulas, can help to alleviate dry, uncomfortable skin. Additional reasons to utilize pumpkin oil are its fragrance and quality shelf life. However, given its rich aroma, only small proportions of pumpkin oil are necessary for cosmetic formulation. 1, 3

  1. Jondhale, R. et al. Potential of Herbs in Skin-Care. Research Journal of Topical and Cosmetic Sciences 4.2, 67 (2013)
  2. Kapoor, S. and Swarnlata, S. Topical herbal therapies an alternative and complementary choice to combat acne. Res J Med Plant 5.6, 650-9 (2011)
  3. Rezig, L et al. Chemical composition and profile characterisation of pumpkin (Cucurbita maxima) seed oil. Industrial Crops and Products 37.1, 82-87 (2012)