Back to library

Macadamia Nut Oil

| [mak-uh-dey-mee-uh, nət, oil] |

Categories: Plant Extracts, Emollients

Macadamia Nut Oil Skin Benefits:
Soothing

Macadamia nut oil comes from pressing the nut meat of the macadamia tree, which is native to Australia.  While used commercially for cooking in the food industry, macadamia nut oil serves as an emollient in cosmetic products. When topically applied, macadamia nut oil possesses good solubility properties, which allows it to effectively penetrate the skin. Its oil is composed of different chemical compounds, including various acids such as palmitoleic acid. As a result, products with macadamia nut oil can exhibit a natural soothing effect. 1

  1. Goreja, W. G. Shea butter: the nourishing properties of Africa's best-kept natural beauty secret. TNC International Inc 21, (2004)