Back to library

Lavender Oil

| [ˈlav-en-dər, ˈoil] |

Categories: Plant Extracts

Lavender Oil Skincare Benefits:
Antioxidants
Astringent
Soothing

Distilled from the flower spikes of the lavender plant, lavender oil is frequently utilized in cosmetic products. Lavender oil is considered safe for topical application, and its main constituent is linalyl acetate. It possesses unique aromatic qualities as well as therapeutic skin care benefits. Studies show that lavender oil possesses both antioxidant and astringent properties. 1Antioxidant protection helps to protect the skin by neutralizing free radicals present in the environment. Studies investigating the chemical components of lavender oil believe it may enable astringent qualities that can contribute towards a skin soothing effect. With its benefits combined, lavender oil serves as a good, natural therapeutic for alleviating and improving problematic skin. 2

  1. Gülçin, Ì. et al. Comparison of antioxidant activity of clove (Eugenia caryophylata Thunb) buds and lavender (Lavandula stoechas L.). Food Chemistry 87.3, 393-400 (2004)
  2. Cavanagh, H. and Wilkinson, J. Lavender essential oil: a review. Healthcare Infection 10.1, 35-37 (2005)