Back to library

Lanolin

| [la-nə-lən] |

Categories: Emollients

Lanolin Benefits:
Moisturizing

Lanolin is a waxy substance, commonly known for its skin moisturizing qualities. Lanolin skin care abilities are made possible by its high concentration of esters and hydrocarbons. Due to the nonpolar chemical structures of its constituents, lanolin for skin care purposes possess strong emollient properties that allow it to be easily absorbed. For this reason, topical application of lanolin for dry skin (i.e. lanolin cream, lanolin oil) acts as a good moisturizing remedy that works to help improve skin barrier function and overall hydration. 1 2 Lanolin is recognized under the skin protectant monograph at the level of 12.5 to 50 percent. 3

  1. Nola, et al. The use of emollients as sophisticated therapy in dermatology." Acta Dermatovenerol Croat 11.2, 80-87 (2003)
  2. Kiechl‐Kohlendorfer, U. et al. The effect of daily treatment with an olive oil/lanolin emollient on skin integrity in preterm infants: a randomized controlled trial. Pediatric dermatology 25.2, 174-178 (2008)
  3. US Food and Drug Administration. CFR-code of federal regulations title 21. Current good manufacturing practice for finished pharmaceuticals Part 211 (2010)