Back to library

Geranium Essential Oil

| [jə-rā-nē-em, i-sen(t)-shəl, oil] |

Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidants

Geranium Essential Oil Skin Benefits:
Antioxidant
Astringent

Geranium oil is extracted from the stems and leaves of the Geranium plant. In skincare, the volatile compounds of geranium oil are primarily used for fragrance purposes. Studies show geranium extract causes minimal dermal sensitization. This makes certain extracts of geranium, such as rose geranium oil, ideal for infusing into skincare formulas. As a result, cosmetic and moisturizing products can achieve a desirable rose-like scent. 1 Geranium oil also possesses high concentrations of hydrocarbons, geraniol, and citronellol. Together, these constituents can allow for additional skin care benefits such as antioxidant and astringent properties, which may help to protect and maintain the skin’s overall quality and appearance. 2

  1. Khan, I. and Abourashed, E. Leung's encyclopedia of common natural ingredients: used in food, drugs and cosmetics. John Wiley & Sons (2011)
  2. Lalko, J., and Api, A. Investigation of the dermal sensitization potential of various essential oils in the local lymph node assay. Food and chemical toxicology 44.5, 739-746 (2006)