Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
Insider's Look: The Camila Cabello Havana Makeup Collection
VOLUMINOUS® Original Mascara
Unbelieva-brow Longwear Waterproof Brow Gel
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
PURE-CLAY Detox & Brighten Cleanser
PURE-CLAY Clear & Comfort Face Mask
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
Meet The Roots
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
ELVIVE Extraordinary Oil Treatment
ELVIVE Total Repair 5 Damage Erasing Balm
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Evening Primrose Oil Benefits for Skin:
Evening primrose oil is derived from the seeds of Oenothera biennis, a native plant to North America. Now cultivated widely across temperate countries, evening primrose oil is used in cosmetics to enhance lipid content in skin and increase hydration. The majority of evening primrose oil consists of glycerides such as linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid.1These fatty acids work to effectively penetrate the skin surface and modulate its top surface layers make-up. By doing so, evening primrose oil was found to have a stabilizing effect on the top layers of the epidermis, causing an increase in water retention and an improvement in overall moisture levels. As a result of improved skin barrier function, evening primrose oil can also help to induce a soothing effect for dry, uncomfortable skin. Studies show that in order to best encourage benefits of evening primrose oil for skin, cosmetic formulations should incorporate the ingredient in a water-in oil emulsions. 2