Back to library

Clay

| [kley] |

Categories: Absorbant

Benefits:
Oily Skin Treatment
Detoxification
Skin Elasticity

Clay is prominently used in cosmetics for its absorption characteristic, thus making it ideal for treating oily skin. The two most popular types of clay mineral are kaolin and bentonite. Kaolin is a naturally occurring clay mineral, and the gentler of the two clays. In comparison, due to its ability to produce an electrical charge, bentonite clay is the stronger absorbent and is better equipped to shrink pores, tighten skin, and remove toxins and impurities.1

  1. Williams, Lynda B., and Shelley E. Haydel. "Evaluation of the medicinal use of clay minerals as antibacterial agents." International geology review 52.7-8 (2010): 745-770