Back to library

Chamomile

| [ka-mə-mīl] |

Categories: Plant Extracts

Chamomile Benefits For Skin:
Soothing

Chamomiles are the flowering heads of the herb Matricarea recutita.  Often found in the form of tea, ointment, tincture, or extract, chamomile is considered a medicinal herb. It contains concentrations of alpha-bisabolol, blue chamazulene, farnesene, polyenes, and certain flavonoids. 1 In relation to cosmetics, chamomile skin benefits include soothing properties. Research determining the usefulness of chamomile as a skin topical agent suggest that both alpha-bisabolol and blue chamazulene contribute a skin soothing effect, alpha-bisabolol being the stronger of the two. This may be due to chamomile’s flavonoid constituents, which enable topical application of chamomile on skin to potentially calm problematic skin. 2

  1. Paulsen, E. Contact sensitization from Compositae‐containing herbal remedies and cosmetics. Contact Dermatitis 47.4, 189-198 (2002)
  2. Srivastava, J. et al. Chamomile: A herbal medicine of the past with bright future. Molecular medicine reports 3.6, 895 (2010)