Back to library

Carmine

| [ˈkär-mən,-ˌmīn] |

Categories: Pigments

Carbomer Skincare Benefits:
Cosmetic Pigment

Carmine is obtained from the salt of carmine acid as well as from insects native to Mexico and South America. It is utilized for its bright-red pigment. In cosmetics, carmine provides the dye used to give products their red or pink shade. 1

  1. Baranyovits, F. L. C. Cochineal carmine: an ancient dye with a modern role. Endeavour 2.2, 85-92 (1978)