Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
5 Lipstick Mistakes You Could Be Making
VOLUMINOUS® X Fiber Mascara
COLOUR RICHE® Matte Lipstick
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
PURE-CLAY Detox & Brighten Cleanser
PURE-CLAY Clear & Comfort Face Mask
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
MAGIC Root Cover Up
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
ELVIVE Extraordinary Oil Treatment
ELVIVE Total Repair 5 Damage Erasing Balm
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Under Eye Bags
Caffeine is most typically known as a central nervous system stimulant reducing physical fatigue and preventing drowsiness, however, it has many different holistic values and uses when it comes to treating and preventing ailments.
Caffeine is extracted from plants. It is an alkaloid derived from coffee, kola, guarana beans, tea or maté leaves (tree from South America). Chemically, the molecule of Caffeine is a puric base, derived from xanthine. It is also called guaranine, methyl bromide or trimethyl-1,3,7 xanthine.
Caffeine has been observed in medical research studies where it is used as a major ingredient for slimming creams due to its effectiveness in penetrating the skin barrier to be able to reach wherever fat protrusions occur.1 Because of this, it is widely used in many commercial skin products targeted towards treating cellulitis; however the direct impact of caffeine on cellulite when in skincare cosmetics still remains controversial.
Caffeine’s ability to penetrate the skin barrier, in addition to promoting the body’s antioxidants makes it an ideal ingredient to seek for any topical treatments. Antioxidants are molecules that help prevent the chain reaction that causes cell damage.2 In addition it is a widely used ingredient such as in eye creams, as it reduces the appearance of under eye bags and dark circles.