Back to library

Black Seed Oil

| [ˈBlak, ˈSēd, ‘Oil] |

Categories:
Antioxidants, Plant Extracts

Black Seed Oil Benefits:
Antioxidant
Astringent
Soothing

Black seed oil is derived from a plant known as black cumin, scientifically known as Nigella sativa. The flowering plant is native to south and southwest Asia with was originally used as a remedy for the Egyptians, who nicknamed it “Pharaoh’s’ oil.”

The initial application of black seed oil for skin care utilized its high concentration of antioxidants. Black seed oil contains a variety of radical-scavenging constituents, such as thymoquinone, carvacrol, t-anethole, and 4-terpineol. These compounds help to protect the skin from harmful free radicals present within the body as well as the environment. Oxidative damage can lead to premature signs of aging (e.g. fine lines and wrinkles). Furthermore, topical black seed oil has proven to be an effective plant remedy for soothing dry, uncomfortable skin. 1

Black seed oil has been found to possess astringent properties that can help reduce the build-up of impurities on the skin surface. The study found lotion containing 20% black seed oil to be more effective and safer than lotion with 5% benzoyl peroxide in treating mild to moderate acne vulgaris. This demonstrates the potential for black seed oil to be a viable ingredient in regulating and deterring the formation of blemishes. 2

Overall, black seed oil’s low toxicity to skin makes it favorable to infuse into oil-based formulations. Lastly, it is common to find products with black seed oil to be equipped with an emollient, such as beeswax, for additional skin moisturizing benefits. 3

  1. Aburjai, T. and Natsheh, F. Plants used in cosmetics. Phytotherapy research 17.9, 987-1000 (2003)
  2. Hadi, N. and Ashor, A. Nigella Sativa Oil Lotion 20% vs. Benzoyl Peroxide Lotion 5% in the Treatment of Mild to Moderate Acne Vulgaris. Iraqi Postgraduate Medical Journal 9.4, (2010)
  3. Ramadan, M. Nutritional value, functional properties and nutraceutical applications of black cumin (Nigella sativa L.): an overview. International journal of food science & technology 42.10, 1208-1218 (2007)