Back to library

Black Currant Oil

| [ˈBlak-kər-ənt, ‘Oil] |

Categories:
Antioxidant, Fruit Extracts

Black Currant Oil Skin Care Benefits:
Antioxidant
Moisturizing

Black currant, is a woody shrub belonging to the family Grossulariaceae. Scientifically known as Ribes nigrum, black currant is native to northern Europe and northern Asia. The fruit of the plant is packed with rich amounts of fatty acids, Vitamin C and polyphenol phytochemicals, which makes black currant oil a desirable ingredient for skin care.

Black currant oil is mainly comprised of essential fatty acids (e.g. γ linolenic acid, linoleic, and linolenic acids). Given its overall lipid content, black currant oil is well-tolerated in oil-based emulsions and proves effective in penetrating the skin’s surface. Subsequently, black currant oil constituents demonstrate their ability to integrate amongst the skin’s membrane barrier, which results in improved water-retention and an overall increase in skin hydration. Secondly, as a source of Vitamin C and phytochemicals, black currant oil contributes antioxidant protection that helps to protect the skin from harmful free radicals present in the environment. Skin care products infused with black currant oil benefits provide an added boost in protection and moisturizing properties. 1

  1. Brod, J. et al. Evolution of lipid composition in skin treated with blackcurrant seed oil. International journal of cosmetic science 10.4, 149-159 (1988)