Back to library

Bismuth Oxychloride

| [biz-məth, äk-se-klor-ˌid] |

Categories: Minerals

Bismuth Oxychloride Skincare Benefits:
Cosmetic Pigment
Radiance

Dating back to ancient Egypt, bismuth oxychloride is an inorganic compound of bismuth that is found in the majority of mineral cosmetics. Most commonly, it occurs in makeup products that provide pigment coverage such as blush, powder foundation, eyeshadow, and bronzer. This is due to its large, plate-like chemical structure, which provides bismuth oxychloride light wave interference effects. When applied as a powder makeup, this effect can help to reflect light away from the skin, camouflage wrinkles and blemishes, and produce a non-sheer matte finish. 1

  1. Epstein, H. 9 Skin Care Products. Handbook of Cosmetic Science and Technology 4, 103-108 (2014)