Back to library

Bergamot Oil

| [bər-gə-ˌmät, oil] |

Categories: Plant Extract

Bergamot Skin Benefits:
Soothing

Bergamot Oil, or Citrus bergamia oil, is extracted from a plant belonging to the Rutaceae family. It is known for being a volatile oil with a bitter aromatic taste and a characteristic pleasant odor.1

Bergamot oil is an essential oil used in cosmetics and skin care products for fragrance purposes. Although it has mostly been used as a massage oil for aromatherapy, bergamot oil is believed to provide calming effects. For this reason, bergamot oil can help to soothe and nourish the skin, as well as enhance an organoleptic profile.1

  1. Navarra, M. et al. Citrus Bergamia Essential Oil: From Basic Research to Clinical Application. Front Pharmacol 6, 36 (2015)