Back to library

Ascorbyl Glucoside

| [az- sor- bil, glü-kə-sīd] |

Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins

Ascorbyl Glucoside Skin Care Benefits:
Antioxidant
Radiance

Ascorbyl glucoside is a derivative of ascorbic acid (AA), also known as vitamin C, can be obtained through diet from plants such as citrus fruits and leafy green vegetables. While ascorbyl glucoside shares many similarities to its precursor form, AA, its structure is less volatile and more favorable to use in skincare formulations. For this reason, the use of ascorbyl glucoside in skincare is often incorporated into topical products to provide vitamin C-like benefits, which include enhanced skin radiance and increased antioxidant protection.

The use of ascorbyl glucoside for skin radiance allows for a natural, healthy glow. This may be partially due to, ascorbyl glucoside’s potent antioxidant effects. By providing antioxidant protection, ascorbyl glucoside is able to neutralize free-radicals present in the environment, thus helping to maintain the skin’s overall quality and appearance. 1 2

  1. Hakozaki, T. et al. Ultrasound enhanced skin-lightening effect of vitamin C and niacinamide. Skin Research and Technology 12, 105–113 (2006)
  2. Barus, Carole, et al. Electrochemical Study of Antioxidant Regeneration Mechanisms–Application in Dermocosmetics. International Journal of Electrochemical Science 7, 5429-5441 (2012)