Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
Insider's Look: The Camila Cabello Havana Makeup Collection
VOLUMINOUS® Original Mascara
Unbelieva-brow Longwear Waterproof Brow Gel
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
PURE-CLAY Detox & Brighten Cleanser
PURE-CLAY Clear & Comfort Face Mask
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
Meet The Roots
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
ELVIVE Extraordinary Oil Treatment
ELVIVE Total Repair 5 Damage Erasing Balm
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidants
Anise, also known as Pimpinella anisum, is derived from anise seeds and belongs to the Umbelliferae plant family. This aromatic extract dates back to traditional Iranian medicine. Anise is known to possess concentrations of trans-anetole, estragole, γ-hymachalen, para- anisaldehyde and methyl cavicol. This combination of its constituents enables star anise skin benefits such as antioxidant protection and minor astringent properties.
Due to its phenol-containing constituents, anise oil provides potent antioxidant protection that can help to protect the skin by neutralizing free radicals present in the environment. This protective property may stem from anise’s chelating abilities, which may inhibit the activity of certain degradative peptides. 1 Lastly, anise extract is a favorable aromatic that can be used to help mask undesirable odor in cosmetics, as well as used as a fragrance in personal care products such as creams and lotions. 2