Back to library

Pomegranate Oil

| [ˈPä-mə-gra-nət, ‘Oil] |

Categories:
Antioxidants,
Plant Extracts

Pomegranate Oil Benefits for skin:
Antioxidant
Soothing
Rejuvenating

The pomegranate tree is grown in multiple countries across the world. The fruit of the pomegranate tree, scientifically known as Punica granatum, is valued as a healthy source of antioxidants in nutrition as well as in skin care. Cosmetics utilize pomegranate essential oil from various parts of the fruit, including the peel, seed, and juice. All three are considered rich sources of phenolic compounds (e.g. flavonoids, anthocyanins, and hydrolysable tannins), which contribute high amounts of antioxidants.

Antioxidant protection is vital to the appearance of good skin health. It helps to neutralize harmful free radicals present within the body and the environment. By reducing the amount of oxidative stress in the skin, pomegranate oil can deter premature signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles. Studies show pomegranate oil also works to mediate skin discomfort.1,2

Furthermore, the oil derived from specifically the pomegranate seeds alone contain rich quantities of conjugated fatty acids such as punicic acid. Topical application of pomegranate seed oil has shown to stimulate skin cell proliferation and encourage regeneration of the epidermis. 3 Altogether, pomegranate oil skin care products demonstrate excellent protective characteristics for enhancing the skin’s overall quality and appearance.

  1. Allemann, I. and Baumann, L. Antioxidants used in skin care formulations. Skin Therapy Lett 13.7, 5-9 (2008)
  2. Afaq, F. et al. Protective effect of pomegranate‐derived products on UVB‐mediated damage in human reconstituted skin. Experimental dermatology 18.6, 553-561 (2009)
  3. Aslam, M. et al. Pomegranate as a cosmeceutical source: pomegranate fractions promote proliferation and procollagen synthesis and inhibit matrix metalloproteinase-1 production in human skin cells. Journal of ethnopharmacology 103.3, 311-318 (2006)