Sign up to receive beautynews, product samples, couponsand more.
Please enter a valid e-mail address
We're sorry. That email address has already been used.
Thank you.You'll hear from us soon.
You are $75 away from free shipping
This Is Why Our Lash Serum Is a Must
VOLUMINOUS® Original Mascara
Unbelieva-brow Longwear Waterproof Brow Gel
Your Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Skin Care Routine Schedule
AGE PERFECT® Rosy Tone Fragrance Free Face Moisturizer
REVITALIFT DERM INTENSIVES 1.5% Pure Hyaluronic Acid Serum
4 Best Tips for Touching Up Your Roots
COLORISTA Semi-Permanent Hair Color
Meet The Roots
Your Guide to Sulfate-Free Hair Care
EVERPURE Brass Toning Purple Sulfate Free Shampoo
ELVIVE Color Vibrancy Rapid Reviver Deep Conditioner
3 Easy Hairstyles in 3 Minutes Each
ADVANCED HAIRSTYLE AIR DRY IT Wave Swept Spray
ELNETT SATIN HAIRSPRAY Extra Strong Hold
Neem Oil Benefits for Skin:
Neem, scientifically known as Azadiriachta indica, is the most versatile tree of the tropics. It is native to India, Myanmar, and Japan, and can also be identified as “Indian Lila” or “Margosa.” Originally, this perennial plant was used in Ayurvedic medicine for its medicinal properties. Now, this tropical evergreen offers a myriad of plant extracts that can be utilized in the skin care industry. Neem oil, which is extracted from the leaves and bark, is implemented in cosmetic formulations to provide astringent, as well as soothing properties. 1
Neem oil uses in cosmetic products (e.g. hair products, nail polishes, and hand creams) utilizes its rich source of fatty acids and glycerides. Studies have shown topical application of neem oil can help to induce a soothing effect for dry, irritated skin. In doing so, neem oil also provides a more receptive, moisturizing base for skin care formulations. For this reason, cosmetics often pair neem oil with an additional soothing active, such as honey or shea butter cocoa butter for enhanced skin quality. 2
Neem oil also contains levels of nimbin, which belongs to a group of compounds known as limonoids. One of the known functions of limonoids is to provide a range of biological activities such as anti-microbial activity. As a result, neem oil products have demonstrated astringent characteristics that prove useful in regulating skin flora. 2 Considering its soothing and astringent properties, neem oil benefits are most often infused in soaps and facial cleansers for the encouragement of healthy-skin.